Awards

Awards and selected exhibitions

2019

Belle Property Acquisitive Art Prize BDAS Bowral/ winner

Lloyd Reece Award – ArtXtra Gallery Lane Cove/ winner

Hunters Hill Regional Art Prize/ winner

Finalist – North Sydney Art Prize

Finalist – Gosford Art Prize

2018

Hunters Hill Regional Art Prize/ winner 

Finalist – The Kings Art Prize 

Finalist – Gosford Art Prize

Lane Cove Art Prize/ 1st prize mixed media

2017

Gosford $15,000 Art Prize/ winner

Art In the Hills Acquisitive $7000 prize/ 1st prize winner

Finalist – Adelaide Perry Art Prize

Royal Arts Show/ 2nd prize, Marine

Finalist – North Sydney Art Prize

2016

Royal Arts Show – 2nd prize/ marine

WIngecarribee Art Prize – People’s choice award winner AND Highly Commended

Northbridge Art Prize – Highly Commended/ works on paper

Lane Cove Art Prize – Highly Commended, Contemporary

Finalist – Gosford Art Prize

Finalist – North Sydney Art Prize

Finalist – KAAF (Korean) Art Prize

Finalist – Blacktown Art Prize

Finalist – The Hills Art Prize

Finalist – Hunters Hill Art Prize

2015

Finalist – Mosman Art Prize

Gosford Art Prize – Highly Commended

Royal Art Show –  1st prize/ marine,  and The Margaret Fesq Memorial prize for best exhibit

Northbridge Art Prize – Derivan Award of Excellence in Acrylics

Lane Cove Art Prize – Commended

Fairfield art Prize – 1st prize contemporary

Finalist – ANL Mission to Seafarers Victoria

Finalist -Fishers Ghost Art Prize – Campbeltown Art Centre/ open section

Finalist – Hornsby Art Prize

Finalist – Muswellbrook Art Prize: open painting and drawing sections

Finalist – North Sydney Art Prize

Finalist – Blacktown art prize – painting and drawing sections

2014

Lane Cove Art Prize – commended/ contemporary

Flinders Art Show/ Melbourne – Highly Commended

Royal Arts Show – highly Commended/ printing

The Hills Art acquisitive – 2nd prize

Finalist – Blacktown art prize

Finalist – Campbeltown Art Centre Art Award

Finalist – Kogarah Art Prize

Finalist – Hunters Hill Art Prize

Finalist – International Women’s Day Art Prize

Finalist – North Sydney Art Prize

2013

Northbridge Art Prize – 2nd prize/ oil and acrylic section

Canterbury Art Competition Victoria – 3rd prize

Art Oakhill – 2nd prize/ open

Sydney Royal Arts Show – 2nd prize/ seascape

Finalist – Cowra Art Prize

Finalist – Fishers Ghost Art Prize – Campbeltown Art Centre

Finalist – Gosford Art Prize

Finalist – North Sydney Art Prize

Finalist – Waverley Art Prize

Finalist – CPM National Print Award Tweed Valley

Finalist – Brisbane Rotary Art Spectacular

Finalist – International Women’s Day Art Prize

2012

Sydney Royal Arts Show – 1st prize/ printmaking

Sydney Royal Arts Show – Highly Commended/ marine, seascape painting

The 2012 International Art Contest – 2nd prize/ modern art

Lane Cove Art Prize – Highly Commended/ contemporary

Finalist – “She Who Can” Dandenong Victoria

Finalist – Blacktown art prize

Finalist – ANL Maritime art prize exhibition. Melbourne Victoria

Finalist – Hunters Hill art prize

2011

Sydney Royal Arts Show – 2nd prize/ still life

Art Oakhill – winner/ works under $500

Finalist -Fishers Ghost Art Prize – Campbeltown Art Centre

Finalist – Blacktown art prize

Finalist – ANL Maritime art prize exhibition, Victoria

Finalist – Outback art Prize

Finalist – Waverley Art Prize

Finalist – Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Art Gallery NSW

Finalist – Royal Easter Art show

Finalist – Hunters Hill Art exhibition

2010

Waterbrook Art Prize – Very Highly Commended

Fairfield Art Prize – 2nd and 3rd prize/ works on paper

Liverpool Art Prize – Highly Commended/ abstract

Fairfield Arts Alive art prize – 1st prize/ contemporary

Sydney Royal Arts Show – Highly Commended/ Marine/ Seascape painting

Drummoyne Art Prize – Highly Commended/ small works

Kiama art prize – Highly commended/ contemporary

Finalist -Finalist -Fishers Ghost Art Prize – Campbeltown Art Centre

Finalist – ANL Maritime art prize and exhibition. Melbourne Victoria

Finalist – Blacktown art prize

Finalist – Waverley art prize

Finalist – Thirroul Art prize

Finalist – Sydney Royal Arts Show

Finalist – Hunters Hill Art Prize

2009

Fairfield Art Prize – 1st prize/ drawing section

Hornsby Art Prize – 1st prize/ oil and acrylic section

North Sydney Art Prize – Highly Commended/ Joan’s Ridge Street Gallery Open Prize

Tumut Art Prize – Commended/ small works section

City of Ryde Art Exhibition – Commended/ modern nontraditional section

Finalist – Hornsby Art Prize.

Finalist – Northbridge Art Prize

Finalist – Blacktown City Art exhibition

Finalist – Muswellbrook Art Prize

Finalist – Thirroul Art Prize

Finalist – Sydney Royal Arts Show

finalist – North Sydney Art Prize

Finalist – Fishers Ghost Art Prize – Campbeltown Art Centre

Finalist – David Turnbull Bequest Prize

2008

Lane Cove art prize – 1st prize/ modern section

Fairfield Art Prize – 2nd prize/ modern section

Fairfield Art Prize – Commended/ contemporary section

Drummoyne Art Prize – Commended/drawing section

Finalist – Hunters Hill Art Prize

Finalist – Northbridge Art Gallery Art Prize

2007

Drummoyne Art Prize – 1st prize/ modern section

Finalist – Hunters Hill Art Prize

Finalist – North Sydney Art Prize

2006

Northbridge Art Prize – 1st prize/ oil and acrylic section

Finalist – Northbridge Art Prize

Finalist – North Sydney Art Prize

Solo Exhibitions

2020

Art 2Muse – Double Bay Sydney NSW

2019

West End Art Space – Melbourne Victoria 

Milk Factory Art Gallery – Bowral NSW

2018

Art2Muse Gallery Double Bay Sydney

2017

Art Gallery on Darling, Balmain Sydney NSW

Art2Muse Gallery Double Bay, Sydney NSW

2016

Gallery 307 – Northbridge Sydney Australia

2015 

Open Spaces – Art2Muse Gallery Double Bay, Sydney NSW

2013

Sense of Place – Art2Muse Gallery Double Bay, Sydney NSW 

2012

Without Borders – Art2Muse Gallery Double Bay, Sydney NSW 

Group Exhibitions

2020

Milk Factory Gallery Bowral NSW

Rochfort Gallery – Landlines Sydney NSW

2019

Rochfort Gallery – Dolci

Gvat – Greenwich Village Arts Trail

2018

Rochfort Gallery North Sydney – Land and Sea Exhibition

Rochfort Gallery North Sydney – Pigments At Play

Rochfort Gallery North Sydney – A Sense Of Place

Gvat – Greenwich Village Arts Trail

2017

Without Pier Gallery – Melbourne

Art Gallery on Darling – April 

Gvat – Greenwich Village Arts Trail

2016

GVAT – Greenwich Village Arts Trail – November

Art Gallery on Darling – group exhibition – November

2015

GVAT – Greenwich Village Arts Trail

Lane Cove Regional Art Gallery – Contemporary Lines 

2014

GVAT – Greenwich Village Arts Trail

Art2Muse – End of Year Exhibition – Double Bay

Regional Gallery Lane Cove – Contemporary Lines – Group Exhibition  – Lane Cove

Panoply Gallery –  Winter Exhibition – Melbourne

Milk Factory – Colours of Spring -Group Exhibition – Bowral

GVAT – Greenwich Village Arts Trail

2013

GVAT – Greenwich Village Arts Trail

2012

GVAT – Greenwich Village Arts Trail

Fairfield City Council Chambers – works on display

Gallery Lane Cove – regional art gallery group exhibition

“Gallery 307 Christmas Show” – Gallery 307, Sydney NSW group exhibition

“Canterbury art exhibition” – invited artist Canterbury Victoria

“Landscapes and Sculptures” Gallery 307 Northbridge NSW group exhibition

2011

“Outlooks” – Fairfield City Museum & Gallery, NSW selected artist

“Gallery 307 Christmas Show” – Gallery 307, Northbridge NSW group exhibition

“Edge 2” – Global gallery Paddington group exhibition

“Canterbury art exhibition” – invited artist Canterbury Victoria

2010

“Oxford Street – Smithfield” – Fairfield City Museum & Gallery, NSW selected artist

“Five Ways” – Depot 2 gallery Waterloo group exhibition

“Epiphanies” Group Art Exhibition – invited artist

“Greenwich Art Show” – Greenwich NSW – group exhibition opened by Guy Warren

“Freshly painted” – Gallery 307 Northbridge group show

Canterbury art exhibition – invited artist Canterbury Victoria

2009

Fairfield City Museum & Gallery “Aspect of Eight” selected artist

Gallery 307 Northbridge “Land and Life” group exhibition

2008

Delmar Art Gallery, Trinity Grammar, Ashfield.  “Off The Shelf”. invited artists 

“Gallery Artist Exhibition” Gallery 307 Northbridge

2007

Atlanta Georgia, USA Kaleidoscope Art Gallery – Invited artist exhibition

Atlanta, Georgia, USA – Spruill Art Centre – Invited artist exhibition.

2006

Red Door Art Gallery, Summer Hill – “Modern Moments” curated by Jules Francois

Articles and Reviews

The Australian House and Garden April 2018

Home Beautiful March 2017

The Australian House and Garden October 2015

The North Shore TImes, 16 November 2014

A La Mode Sydney 2015

Eastside radio Interview July 2012

Australian Jewish News  November 2006, Sept 2 2010

November 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017

SBS Radio August 25, 2010 /By Nitza Lowenstein

The Australian Newspaper, August 24 2010 /By Ian Shedden/ bridget Cormack

Inner West Weekly, November 2006/ By Marie Sanson

Acquisitions and Commissions

North Sydney Council – Mayors office

Lifestyle Manor building Bondi NSW – Commission of 27 art works

Oak Hill College