Awards

2017

Hunters Hill Regional Art Prize – winner

Gosford Art Prize $15.000 – winner

Art oak hill Acquisitive $7.000 – winner

Adelaide Perry art prize for drawing – finalist

Art Xtra – Lane Cove/ Guy Warren Award – winner

ArtXtra/ mixed media – Highly Commended

Hunters Hill Art Prize/ Regional – Highly Commended

North Sydney Art Prize – finalist

Royal Art Show/ seascape – 2nd prize

2016

KAAF Art prize – Finalist

Blacktown Art Prize – Finalist

Northbridge Art Prize – Highly Commended / works on paper

Lane Cove Art Prize – Very Highly Commended / contemporary

Royal Art Prize – 2nd prize/ seascape

Wingecarribee Art Prize – Highly Commended AND People choice

Hunters Hill – Finalist

2015

Mosman Art Prize – Finalist

Gosford Art Prize – Highly Commended

ANL Maritime Art Prize – Finalist

Campbeltown Art Prize – Open Section – Finalist

Fairfield Art Prize – 1st Prize/ Contemporary

Northbridge Art Prize – Derivan Award of Excellence in Acrylics

Lane Cove Art Prize – Commended

Royal Art Show –  1st prize,/ Marine  AND  The Margaret Fesq Memorial prize for best exhibit

Blacktown Art Prize – finalist

Muswellbrook Art Prize/ drawing and painting sections – finalist

North Sydney Art Prize – Finalist

2014

Regional gallery Lane Cove Art Prize – commended/contemporary

Flinders Art Show/ Melbourne – Highly Commended
Art Oakhill aquisitive – 2nd prize Judge

Royal Arts Prize – Highly commended/print making

Regional Gallery Lane Cove – Group Exhibition

Panoply Gallery – Winter Exhibition – Melbourne, Victoria

Milk Factory – Colours of Spring -Group Exhibition – Bowral

Blacktown art prize – Finalist

Campbeltown Art Center Art Award – Finalist

Kogarah Art Prize – Finalist

Hunters Hill Art Prize – Finalist

International Women’s Day Art Prize – Finalist

2013

Northbridge art Prize – 2nd prize oil and acrylic

Canterbury Art Competition – 3rd prize

Art Oakhill aquisitive – 2nd prize

Sydney Royal Arts Show – 2nd prize/ seascape

Campbeltown Art Center Art Award

Gosford art Prize – Finalist

North Sydney Art Prize – Finalist

Waverley Art Prize – Finalist

CPM National Print Award Tweed Valley – Finalist

Brisbane Rotary Art Spectacular – Finalist

International Women’s Day Art Prize – Finalist

Bowral art prize – Finalist

2012

The 2012 International Art Contest – 2nd prize/ modern art

Sydney Royal Arts Show – 1st prize/ printmaking

Sydney Royal Arts Show – Highly Commended/ marine, seascape painting

Lane Cove Art Prize – Highly Commended/ contemporary

“She Who Can” Dandenong Victoria – Finalist

Blacktown art prize – Finalist

ANL Maritime art prize, Melbourne Victoria – Finalist

Gallery 307 Northbridge – “Landscapes and Sculptures”

Hunters Hill art exhibition – Finalist

Fairfield City Council Chambers – works on display

Gallery Lane Cove Regional art gallery – Group Exhibition

2011

Sydney Royal Arts Show – 2nd prize/ still life

Art Oakhill – 1st prize winner

Fairfield City Museum & Gallery, “Outlooks” Exhibition

“Gallry 307 “Christmas Show” – Gallery 307, Northbridge

Global gallery Paddington group exhibition – “Edge 2”

Campbeltown Art Centre Fishers Ghost art award – Finalist

Blacktown art prize – Finalist

ANL Maritime art prize Melbourne Victoria – Finalist

Outback art Prize – Finalist

Waverley Art Prize – Finalist

Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Art Gallery NSW – Finalist

Finalist – Royal Easter Art show

Hunters Hill Art Prize – Finalist

2010

Waterbrook Art Prize – Very Highly Commended

Fairfield Art Prize – 2nd and 3rd prize/ works on paper

Liverpool Art Prize – Highly Commended/ abstract

Fairfield Arts Alive art prize – 1st prize/ contemporary

Sydney Royal Arts Show – Highly Commended/ Marine/ Seascape

Drummoyne Art Prize – Highly Commended/ small works

kiama art prize – Highly commended/ contemporary

Fairfield City Museum & Gallery, NSW selected artist exhibition

Fishers Ghost art award. Campbelltown art center – Finalist

ANL Maritime art prize, Melbourne Victoria – Finalist

Blacktown art prize – Finalist

Depot 2 Waterloo “Five Ways” – group exhibition

Waverley art prize –  Finalist

“Greenwich Art Show” – Greenwich NSW

Gallery 307 Northbridge “Freshly painted” –  group show

Sydney Royal Arts Show – Finalist

Hunters Hill Art Prize – Finalist

2009

Fairfield Art Prize – 1st prize/ drawing

Hornsby Art Prize – 1st prize/ oil and acrylic

North Sydney Art Prize – Highly Commended

Tumut Art Prize – Commended/ small works

City of Ryde Art Exhibition – Commended/ modern

Fairfield City Museum & Gallery – invited artist exhibition

Fairfield City Museum & Gallery “Aspect of Eight” – selected artist

Hornsby Art Prize – Finalist

Northbridge Art Prize – Finalist

Lane Cove Art Prize – Finalist

Blacktown City Art exhibition – Finalist

Muswellbrook Art Prize – Finalist

Gallery 307 Northbridge NSW group exhibition “Land and Life”

Sydney Royal Arts Show – Finalist

Fishers Ghost Art Prize – Finalist

Hunters Hill art Prize – Finalist

David Turnbull Bequest Prize – Finalist

2008

Lane Cove art prize -1st prize/ modern section

Fairfield Art Prize – 2nd prize/ modern section

Fairfield Art Prize – Commended/ contemporary section

Drummoyne Art Prize – Commended/drawing section

Delmar Art Gallert, Trinity Grammar, Ashfield. “Off The Shelf”

Gallery 307 Northbridge NSW group exhibition

Hunters Hill Art Prize – Finalist

Northbridge Art Gallery Art Prize – Finalist

North Sydney Art Prize – Finalist

Lane Cove Art Prize – Finalist

2007

Drummoyne Art Prize – 1st prize/ modern section.

Atlanta Georgia, USA – Keleidoscope Art Gallery – Invited artist

Atlanta, Georgia, USA – Spruill Art Center –  Invited artist

Hunters Hill Art Prize – Finalist

North Sydney Art Prize – Finalist

2006

Northbridge Art Prize – 1st prize/ oil and acrylic section.

Red Door Art Gallery, Summer Hill – “Modern Moments”

Northbridge Art Prize – Finalist

North Sydney Art Prize – Finalist

Acquisition

North Sydney Council

Lifestyle Manor building Bondi NSW

Oakhill College

In The Media

The Australian House and Garden April 2018

Home Beautiful March 2017

The Australian House and Garden October 2015

The North Shore Times, 16 November 2014

The Village Observer, November 2014

The Village Observer, October 2013

The Australian Newspaper, 25 July 2012/ By Bridget Cormack

The North Shore Times, July 20 2012/ By Danielle Nicastri

The Australian Jewish News, July 20 2012/ By Danny Gocs

SBS Radio, July 15 2012/ By Nitza Lowenstein

SBS Radio, August 25, 2010 / By Nitza Lowenstein

The Australian Newspaper, August 24 2010 / By Ian Shedden/ bridget Cormack

Australian Jewish News, Sept 2 2010

Inner West Weekly, November 2006/ By Marie Sanson

Australian Jewish News, November 2006/ By Nicole Breskin

Solo Exhibition

2018

Art2Muse Gallery Double Bay Sydney May 15-28

2017

Without Pier Gallery Cheltenham, Melbourne Victoria – August

Art Gallery on Darling, Balmain, Sydney – October 18-22

Art2Muse, Double Bay, Sydney – March

Art Gallery on Darling, Balmain, Sydney – March

2016

Gallery 307 Northbridge, Sydney – December

2015

Open Spaces – Art2Muse Gallery DOuble Bay, Sydney NSW – November

2013

Sense of Place – Art2Muse Gallery Double Bay, Sydney NSW

2012

Without Borders – Art2Muse Gallery Double Bay, Sydney NSW